Leadership Teams

National support school logoSt Joan of Arc Catholic School was selected as a National Support School (NSS) by The National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL) in 2017.

This appointment was made because of the impact of our work to support and develop the leadership capacity of other schools and our own, whilst improving outcomes for children in all schools. 

Roger Pope, Chair of the National College for Teaching and Leadership said upon this appointment: 

“I’d like to congratulate Mr Peter Sweeney St Joan of Arc Catholic School on being appointed as a National Leader of Education and National Support School. They should be very proud of this achievement.”

Members of the Senior Leadership Team

Mr P Sweeney - Head Teacher: Strategic Leadership, Vision & Ethos

Mr G Doyle - Deputy Head Teacher: Teaching for Learning

Mrs B O'Hanlon - Deputy Head Teacher: Support for Learning

Miss P Devlin - Assistant Head Teacher: Aspirations for Learning

Mrs C Wilmot - Assistant Head Teacher: Standards for Learning

Mr S Woollatt - Assistant Head Teacher: Curriculum for Learning

Mrs L Gammage - Assistant Head Teacher: Engagement for Learning

Mrs L Unsworth - Business Manager: Financial Planning & Operations

Deacon L Lynch - Chaplain


Contact via admin@joa.herts.sch.uk or 01923 773881


Members of the Student Wellbeing Support Team

Learning Coordinators

Sixth Form: Mr N Briggs

Year 11: Miss M Simon

Year 10: Mr J Garrington

Year 9: Mr S Clarke

Year 8: Mr J Mutugi

Year 7: Miss P King

Pastoral Support Coordinator KS3: Mrs K Symons

Pastoral Support Coordinator KS4: Mrs C Lambert

\Medical & Mental Health Leader : Mrs C Sibley

SEND-Co : Mrs Hewitt-Coleman


Contact via admin@joa.herts.sch.uk or 01923 773881


Curriculum Leaders

Art : Miss S Ash

Business Studies : Mrs T Zanelli

Child Development : Mrs C Scales

Computing : Mr J Akinsowon

Drama : Mrs C Wilcher

Economics : Ms R Daniel

English : Mr S McKay

Food & Nutrition : Mrs H Walker

Geography : Miss A St Ledger

Government & Politics : Miss A Evans

History : Mr J Cooper

Languages : Mrs S Mangion

Mathematics : Miss K Butler

Media & Film Studies : Miss S Towlson

Music : Miss J Marshall

Photography : Ms C Fouhy

Physical Education : Mr J Simpson

Product Design : Mrs N Godwin

Psychology & Sociology : Mrs E Stack

Religious Education : Miss T Gaughan

Science : Dr S Allen